Skip to Main Content

Welcome to the Diatom Image Database! The Periphyton Group at Florida International University created and maintains the Diatom Image Database, which includes over 980 diatom taxa found in the greater Everglades region of south Florida. Please send questions or comments about the Diatom Image Database to Franco Tobias .

Search the Diatom Image Database

Species:

View a list of all species

Genus:

Project:

Location:


You can also click on one of labeled areas on the map to browse by location.
Map of south Florida Loxahatchee (LOX) WCA 2A WCA 3A Biscayne Bay Shark River Slough (SRS) Taylor Slough (TS) Florida Bay Everglades National Park (ENP) Everglades National Park (ENP)

Fragilaria synegrotesca

Fragilaria synegrotesca

Fragilaria synegrotesca


Authority:
Lange-Bertalot
Year:
1993
References:
Lange-Bertalot H. (1993):"Biblioteca diatomologica. Brand 27. 85 New Taxa and much more then 100 taxonomic clarifications supplementary to Susswasserflora von Mitteleuropa. Vol.2/1-4", pg.49-52, Fig.12:1-11; Fig.13:1-6
Synonyms:
Fragilaria vaucheriae ((Kutzing) Petersen sensu Podzorski 1985)
Ecological Preference:
Fresh
Description:
Valve is linear to linear-lanceolate, with capitate to round ends; punctate transapical striae are distinct; single rimoportula present on valve end; valvocopula and copula openings are unilateral; marginal spines are absent, ocellus present as depressions in pole; length is 30-170µm, breadth is 2.5-4µm; striae count is 11-14 in 10µm
Notes:
some specimens recorded have been slightly wider than type
Projects:
  • Southeast Florida Coastal Mangroves
  • Florida Bay Paleo Project
  • Dosing Project
  • CERP
  • Transect Project


  • Sample localities:
  • Loxahatchee (LOX)
  • Water Conservation Areas (WCAs)
  • Everglades National Park (ENP)
  • Coastal Mangroves
  • Florida Bay